BEST FILM  »

1 – Dagitab (70.5 pts)

dagitabstill3

2 – Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (64 pts)

Mula

3 – Lorna (63.5 pts)

Lorna

4 – Violator (63 pts)

violator

5 – That Thing Called Tadhana (56.5 pts)

that-thing-called-tadhana

6 – Barber’s Tales (54.5 pts)

7 – Magkakabaung (41.5 pts)

8 – Mariquina (40 pts)

9 – Kasal (33 pts)

10 – Esprit de Corps (26 pts)

11 – Hindi Sila Tatanda (22 pts)

12 – Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig (21 pts)

13 – Bwaya (18 pts)

14 – She’s Dating the Gangster (16.5 pts)

15 – Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy (12 pts)

15 – Nick and Chai (12 pts)

15 – Shake, Rattle and Roll XV: Ulam (12 pts)

18 – Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2 (11 pts)

19 – K’na the Dreamweaver (9.5 pts)

20 – Bang Bang Alley: Makina (9 pts)

 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE  »

1 Eula Valdes, Dagitab (74.5 pts)

eula

2 Shamaine Buencamino, Lorna (71 pts)

shamaine

3 Eugene Domingo, Barber’s Tales (56 pts)

eugene

4 Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung (50.5 pts)

allen-cm

5 Matt Daclan, Soap Opera (31 pts)

matt-soap-opera

6 – Angelica Panganiban, That Thing Called Tadhana (28.5 pts)

7 – Zsa Zsa Padilla, M. (24.5 pts)

8 – Nora Aunor, Hustisya (20.5 pts)

9 – Ricky Davao, Mariquina (16 pts)

10 – Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps (15 pts)

11 – Ai-ai delas Alas, Ronda (14.5 pts)

12 – Angeli Bayani, Bwaya (14 pts)

12 – Jennylyn Mercado, English Only Please (14 pts)

14 – Hazel Orencio, Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (13.5 pts)

15 – John Lloyd Cruz, The Trial (13 pts)

16 – Angelica Panganiban, Beauty in a Bottle (12 pts)

17 – Sid Lucero, Norte (10 pts)

18 – Gabe Mercado, Makina (9 pts)

19 – Noni Buencamino, Dagitab (8 pts)

19 – Nora Aunor, Dementia (8 pts)

19 – Sandino Martin, Unfriend (8 pts)

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE  »

1 – Barbie Forteza, Mariquina (47.5 pts)

Barbie-Forteza

2 – Gladys Reyes, Barber’s Tales (34 pts)

gladys

2 – Gladys Reyes, Magkakabaung (34 pts)

gladys Magkakabaung

4 – Andy Bais, Violator (26 pts)

andy

4 – Bing Pimentel, Mariquina (26 pts)

bing-mariquina

6 – Chanda Romero, Ulam (24.5 pts)

7 – Lotlot de Leon, Kubot (23.5 pts)

8 – JC Santos, Esprit de Corps (21 pts)

9 – Timothy Mabalot, Violator (20.5 pts)

10 – Lav Diaz, Lorna (18 pts)

11 – Maria Isabel Lopez, Lorna (17 pts)

12 – Martin del Rosario, Dagitab (15.5 pts)

13 – Angelina Kanapi, Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon (15 pts)

14 – Che Ramos, Mariquina (14 pts)

15 – Miggs Cuaderno, Children’s Show (13 pts)

16 – Karenina Haniel, Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (12 pts)

17 – Chynna Ortaleza, Dementia (10 pts)

18 – Gretchen Barreto, The Trial (9 pts)

18 – Ricky Davao, Mariquina (9 pts)

20 – Iza Calzado, Barber’s Tales (8.5 pts)

 

BEST DIRECTOR  »

1 – Jun Lana, Barber’s Tales (19 pts)

barbers

2 – Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab (17 pts)

dagitab2

3 – Antoinette Jadaone, That Thing Called Tadhana (16 pts)

that thing called tadhana_feat2_1

3 – Lav Diaz, Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (16 pts)

Mula

5 – Dodo Dayao, Violator (13 pts)

Violator

6 – Malay Javier, Hindi Sila Tatanda (10 pts)

6 – Milo Sogueco, Mariquina (10 pts)

8 – Jerrold Tarog, Ulam (8 pts)

9 – Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung (7 pts)

9 – Kanakan Balintagos, Esprit de Corps (7 pts)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY  »

1 – Little Azkals (13 pts)

Little Azkals

2 – Marciano (9 pts)

Marciano

3 A Journey to Haifa (7 pts)

haifa

3 Mga Anak ng Unos (7 pts)

mga_anak_ng_unos

3 Nick and Chai (7 pts)

Nick and Chai

6 – Agbalbalitok (4 pts)

6 – Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy (4 pts)

8 – Ang Walang Kapagurang Paglalakbay ng Pulang Maleta (3 pts)

8 – Documented (3 pts)

8 – Mananayaw (3 pts)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY  »

1 – Dagitab (Giancarlo Abrahan) 27 pts

dagitabstill1

2 Kasal (Zig Dulay and Joselito Altarejos) 18 pts

Kasal sunset

3 Barber’s Tales (Peter Ong Lim, Elmer Gatchalian, Benedict Mique, Jun Lana) 14 pts

Barber's2

3 That Thing Called Tadhana (Antoinette Jadaone) 14 pts

tadhana

5 Lorna (Sigrid Andrea Bernardo) 13 pts

Lorna

6 – Magkakabaung (Jason Paul Laxamana) 12 pts

6 – Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Lav Diaz) 12 pts

8 – Mariquina (Jerrold Tarog, Henry Burgos, Gay Ace Domingo, Milo Sogueco) 9 pts

9 – Violator (Dodo Dayao) 8 pts

10 – Hindi Sila Tatanda (Timmy Harn, Malay Javier, Jules Katanyag, Pam Miras) 5 pts

10 – The Janitor (Michael Tuviera) 5 pts

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE  »

1 Dagitab (Giancarlo Abrahan) 33 pts

dagitabstill3

2 Violator (Dodo Dayao) 24 pts

violator

3 Hindi Sila Tatanda (Malay Javier) 11 pts

hindi-sila-tatanda

3 Sundalong Kanin (Janice O’Hara) 11 pts

Sundalong Kanin

5 Children’s Show (Derick Cabrido) 7 pts

CHILDREN's SHOW

6 – Dementia (Perci Intalan) 6 pts

7 – Bitukang Manok (Alec Figuracion) 4 pts

7 – The Babysitters (Paolo O’Hara) 4 pts

9 – A Journey to Haifa (Nawruz Paguidopon) 3 pts

9 – K’na the Dreamweaver (Ida Anita del Mundo) 3 pts

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  »

1 – Dagitab (Rommel Sales) 23 pts

dagitab beach

2 – Bwaya (Neil Daza) 16 pts

bwaya

3 – Violator (Gym Lumbera and Albert Banzon) 13 pts

violator

4 – Barber’s Tales (Carlo Mendoza) 9 pts

barbers

4 – Esprit de Corps (Louie Quirino) 9 pts

esprit2

4 Mariquina (Sasha Palomares) 9 pts

Mariquina2

7 – Children’s Show (Mycko David) 8 pts

7 – K’na the Dreamweaver (Lee Briones) 8 pts

9 – Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Lav Diaz) 7 pts

10 – #Y (Carlo Mendoza) 6 pts

10 – Bonifacio (Carlo Mendoza) 6 pts

10 – Hindi Sila Tatanda (Danilo Salas III) 6 pts

10 – Ronda (Albert Banzon) 6 pts

 

BEST EDITING  »

1 – Barber’s Tales (Lawrence Ang) 15 pts

Barber's2

2 The Janitor (Tara Illenberger) 14 pts

The-Janitor

3 Dagitab (Benjamin Tolentino) 13 pts

dagitabstill3

4 Mariquina (Benjamin Tolentino) 11 pts

Mariquina

4 Violator (Lawrence Ang) 11 pts

Violator

6 – #Y (Benjamin Tolentino) 10 pts

7 – Ulam (Jerrold Tarog) 9 pts

8 – Lorna (Joris Fernandez and Carlo Manatad) 6 pts

9 – Children’s Show (Gerone Centeno) 5 pts

9 – English Only, Please (Marya Ignacio) 5 pts

9 – The End Is Bigger Than Love (Lawrence Ang) 5 pts

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/SOUNDTRACK  »

1 – Mariquina (Jerrold Tarog [score] and Various Artists [soundtrack]) 20 pts

Mariquina

2 – Dagitab (Mon Espia) 15 pts

dagitabstill1

3 – Kasal (Richard Gonzales [score] and Johnoy Danao [soundtrack]) 9 pts

Kasal sunset

3 – Lorna (Diwa de Leon) 9 pts

Lorna

3 – Violator (Ace Cada and Marcushiro Nada) 9 pts

violator

6 – Barber’s Tales (Ryan Cayabyab) 8 pts

7 – Dementia (Von de Guzman) 7 pts

8 – #Y (Jorge Wieneke) 5 pts

8 – Bitukang Manok (5 pts)

8 – Bwaya (Erwin Fajardo) 5 pts

8 – Esprit de Corps (Diwa de Leon) 5 pts

8 – K’na the Dreamweaver (Diwa de Leon) 5 pts

8 – Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2 (Erwin Romulo) 5 pts

 

BEST SHORT FILM  »

1 – Lisyun Qng Geografia (Petersen Vargas) 14 pts

lisyun

2 Lola (Kevin Ang) 12 pts

lola

3 Asan si Lolo Mê? (Sari Estrada) 10 pts

lolo me

3 Nakabibinging Katahimikan (Paolo O’Hara) 10 pts

nakabibingi

5 Kinabukasan (Adolfo Alix, Jr.) 7 pts

Kinabukasan-FilmStill-1-b

6 – Kalaw (Immy Rempis) 5 pts

6 – The Ordinary Things We Do (David Corpuz) 5 pts

8 – The End Is Bigger Than Love (Joel Ruiz) 4 pts

9 – Ave Aves (Koji Arboleda) 3 pts

9 – Tila (Rob Jara) 3 pts

 

BEST SCENE  »

1 – Beach scene in Dagitab (2 votes)

dagitab beach

2 – Husband and wife Jimmy and Issey lay on a UP lawn, pondering about their imminent life choices in Dagitab (1 vote)

2 – Jennylyn Mercado exits motel in English Only, Please (1 vote)

2 – Ketchup Eusebio tries to grope in a pitch-black provincial darkness with only flashlight piercing nothingness in Hindi Sila Tatanda (1 vote)

2 – Corpse of Allen Dizon’s daughter speaks in Magkakabaung (1 vote)

2 – Keanna Reeves eats Unipak sardines in Magtiwala Ka (1 vote)

2 – As Romeo listens to his daughter Imelda beg her mother Leonor to take her away from home, Romeo bursts into quiet tears in Mariquina (1 vote)

2 – Itang carries her disabled sister Joselina in Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (1 vote)

 

INDIVIDUAL BALLOTS

Mario Bautista (Showbiz Portal

Best Film

  1. Lorna
  2. Magkakabaung
  3. Mga Kwentong Barbero
  4. The Janitor
  5. Kamkam
  6. Esprit de Corps

Best Lead Performance

  1. Shamaine Buencamino, Lorna
  2. Eugene Domingo, Mga Kwentong Barbero
  3. Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung
  4. Dennis Trillo, The Janitor
  5. Derek Ramsay, English Only, Please
  6. Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps
  7. Eula Valdes, Dagitab
  8. Nora Aunor, Hustisya
  9. Buboy Villar & Miggs Cuaderno, Children’s Show

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Gladys Reyes, Mga Kwentong Barbero and Magkakabaung
  2. Chanda Romero, Ulam
  3. Carmi Martin, Feng Shui 2
  4. Lav Diaz, Lorna
  5. Nicco Manalo, The Janitor
  6. Derek Ramsay, The Janitor
  7. JC Santos, Esprit de Corps
  8. Maria Isabel Lopez, Lorna
  9. Jim Pebanco, Kamkam

Best Screenplay

  1. Lorna
  2. Magkakabaung
  3. Mga Kwentong Barbero
  4. The Janitor
  5. Kamkam

Best Editing

  1. The Janitor
  2. Magkakabaung
  3. Lorna
  4. Mga Kwentong Barbero
  5. Esprit de Corps

Best Cinematography

  1. Esprit de corps
  2. Bonifacio
  3. Lorna
  4. Mga Kwentong Barbero
  5. The Janitor

*

Jonell Estillore (Film Police

Best Film

  1. Violator
  2. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  3. Magkakabaung
  4. Dagitab
  5. Mariquina
  6. Lorna
  7. That Thing Called Tadhana
  8. Barber’s Tales
  9. Bwaya
  10. Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2

 

Best Lead Performance

  1. Shamaine Buencamino (Lorna)
  2. Eula Valdes (Dagitab)
  3. Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung)
  4. Hazel Orencio (Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
  5. Angelica Panganiban (That Thing Called Tadhana)
  6. Jennylyn Mercado (English Only, Please)
  7. Nonie Buencamino (Dagitab)
  8. Eugene Domingo (Barber’s Tales)
  9. Zsa Zsa Padilla (M.: Mother’s Maiden Name)
  10. Nora Aunor (Dementia)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Barbie Forteza (Mariquina)
  2. Gladys Reyes (Barber’s Tales)
  3. Chynna Orteleza (Dementia)
  4. Angelina Kanapi (Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
  5. Maria Isabel Lopez (Lorna)
  6. Joel Lamangan (Violator)
  7. Andy Bais (Violator)
  8. Gloria Sevilla (M.: Mother’s Maiden Name)
  9. Raquel Villavicencio (Lorna)
  10. Martin del Rosario (Dagitab)

Best Director

  1. Lav Diaz
  2. Eduardo Dayao
  3. Jason Paul Laxamana
  4. Giancarlo Abrahan
  5. Milo Sogueco

 

Best Documentary

  1. Marciano
  2. Little Azkals
  3. A Trip to Haifa
  4. Mananayaw
  5. Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy

 

Best Screenplay

  1. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  2. Dagitab
  3. Magkakabaung
  4. Lorna
  5. That Thing Called Tadhana

 

Best First Feature

  1. Violator
  2. Dagitab
  3. Dementia
  4. Sundalong Kanin
  5. Hindi Sila Tatanda

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  2. Violator
  3. Dagitab
  4. Mariquina
  5. Lorna

 

Best Editing

  1. Violator
  2. Mariquina
  3. Barber’s Tales
  4. Dementia
  5. Children’s Show

 

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Mariquina
  2. Violator
  3. #Y
  4. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig
  5. Red

Best Short Film

  1. Lisyun Qng Geografia
  2. The Ordinary Things We Do
  3. Ave Aves
  4. Lola
  5. Pusong Bato

 

Best Scene

That scene in ‘Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon’ where Itang carries her disabled sister Joselina

*

Emil Hofileña (Cinemil Movie Reviews

Best Film

  1. Mariquina
  2. “Makina” (from Bang Bang Alley)
  3. “Ulam” (from Shake, Rattle & Roll XV)
  4. That Thing Called Tadhana
  5. Kasal
  6. English Only, Please
  7. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig
  8. Lorna
  9. The Janitor
  10. Hari ng Tondo

Best Lead Performance

  1. Matt Daclan (Soap Opera)
  2. Gabe Mercado (“Makina” from Bang Bang Alley)
  3. Eula Valdes (Dagitab)
  4. Angelica Panganiban (That Thing Called Tadhana)
  5. Joel Lamangan (Violator)
  6. Oliver Aquino (Kasal)
  7. Arnold Reyes (Kasal)
  8. Shamaine Buencamino (Lorna)
  9. Zsa Zsa Padilla (M.)
  10. Dingdong Dantes (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Barbie Forteza (Mariquina)
  2. Ricky Davao (Mariquina)
  3. Timothy Mabalot (Violator)
  4. Andy Bais (Violator)
  5. Judy Ann Santos (T’yanak)
  6. JC Santos (Esprit de Corps)
  7. Bing Pimentel (Mariquina)
  8. Lav Diaz (Lorna)
  9. Nico Antonio (Red)
  10. Miggs Cuaderno (Children’s Show)

Best Director

  1. Jerrold Tarog (“Ulam” from Shake, Rattle & Roll XV)
  2. King Palisoc (“Makina” from Bang Bang Alley)
  3. Milo Sogueco (Mariquina)
  4. Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana)
  5. Giancarlo Abrahan (Dagitab)

Best Screenplay

  1. Kasal
  2. Mariquina
  3. “Makina” (from Bang Bang Alley)
  4. “Ulam” (from Shake, Rattle & Roll XV)
  5. That Thing Called Tadhana

Best First Feature

1) Sundalong Kanin

2) The Babysitters

3) Dagitab

4) Violator

5) 1st Ko Si 3rd

Best Cinematography

  1. “Ulam” (from Shake, Rattle & Roll XV)
  2. Mariquina
  3. Dagitab
  4. Violator
  5. Bwaya

Best Editing

  1. “Ulam” (from Shake, Rattle & Roll XV)
  2. Dagitab
  3. “Makina” (from Bang Bang Alley)
  4. Violator
  5. That Thing Called Tadhana

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Mariquina
  2. Lorna
  3. Red
  4. Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2
  5. K’na the Dreamweaver

Best Scene

The phone call scene from Mariquina: As Romeo listens to his daughter Imelda beg her mother Leonor to take her away from home, Romeo bursts into quiet tears. | This scene captured so much more genuine emotion in a few minutes than some other local movies could conjure up in two hours. It’s a moment when Romeo realizes that, despite his best efforts, he is incapable of making his daughter understand and stay with him. At the same time, it’s a moment when the young Imelda finally cuts all ties with her father out of confusion and desperation. Aside from Ricky Davao’s and Barbie Forteza’s incredible performances, director Milo Sogueco directs the scene simply and beautifully without a hint of melodrama. Just what our local cinema needs.

*

Skilty Labastilla (Pinoy Rebyu)

Best Film

  1. Magkakabaung
  2. Nick and Chai
  3. Mariquina
  4. Marciano
  5. Lorna
  6. Dagitab
  7. Ulam
  8. A Journey to Haifa
  9. Sundalong Kanin
  10. Violator

Best Lead Performance

  1. Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung
  2. Shamaine Buencamino, Lorna
  3. Matt Daclan, Soap Opera
  4. Eugene Domingo, Barber’s Tales
  5. Eula Valdes, Dagitab
  6. Ricky Davao, Mariquina
  7. Angelica Panganiban, That Thing Called Tadhana and Beauty in a Bottle
  8. Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps and Unfriend
  9. Zsa Zsa Padilla, M.
  10. Nathaniel Britt, Sundalong Kanin

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Gladys Reyes, Barber’s Tales and Magkakabaung
  2. Bing Pimentel, Mariquina
  3. Lav Diaz, Lorna
  4. Kristoffer King, Maratabat
  5. Barbie Forteza, Mariquina
  6. Chanda Romero, Ulam
  7. Che Ramos, Mariquina
  8. JC Santos, Esprit de Corps
  9. Chris Perris, Soap Opera
  10. Sylvia Sanchez, The Trial

Best Director

  1. Milo Sogueco, Mariquina
  2. Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung
  3. Jerrold Tarog, Ulam
  4. Dodo Dayao, Violator
  5. Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab

Best Documentary

  1. Nick and Chai (Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez)
  2. Marciano (Ivy Universe Baldoza)
  3. A Journey to Haifa (Nawruz Paguidopon)
  4. Little Azkals (Babyruth Villarama)
  5. Mga Anak ng Unos (Lav Diaz)

Best Screenplay

  1. Magkakabaung (Jason Paul Laxamana)
  2. Mariquina (Jerrold Tarog)
  3. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Lav Diaz)
  4. Lorna (Sigrid Andrea Bernardo)
  5. Dagitab (Giancarlo Abrahan)

Best First Feature

  1. Dagitab
  2. Violator
  3. Nick and Chai
  4. Sundalong Kanin
  5. Ang Di Paglimot ng mga Alaala

Best Cinematography

  1. Dagitab
  2. Bwaya
  3. Violator
  4. Ang Walang Kapagurang Paglalakbay ng Pulang Maleta
  5. Mga Anak ng Unos

Best Editing

  1. Mariquina
  2. Ulam
  3. Lorna
  4. Little Azkals
  5. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Mariquina
  2. Lorna
  3. Little Azkals
  4. Dagitab
  5. Diary ng Panget

Best Short Film

  1. Asan si Lolo Mê? (Sari Estrada)*
  2. Kinabukasan (Adolf Alix)
  3. The End Is Bigger Than Love (Joel Ruiz)
  4. Lisyun Qng Geografia (Petersen Vargas)
  5. The Ordinary Things We Do (David Corpuz)

* This was also my best short film of 2013 since I saw it screened as a thesis in UP, but I’m listing it here again after it was released in Cinemalaya 2014.

Best Scene

In Magkakabaung, Allen Dizon lies on the bed beside the shrouded corpse of his daughter, who suddenly blurts out, “When will I go back to school, Father?”. Undoubtedly the year’s most surprising and gut-wrenching scene. If this does not rip your heart straight out of your ribcage, you have no right to be called a human being.

*

Lyndon Maburaot (Table Stretcher

Best Film

  1. Dagitab
  2. Hindi Sila Tatanda
  3. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  4. Kasal
  5. Barber’s Tales
  6. Bwaya
  7. That Thing Called Tadhana
  8. Unfriend
  9. Mauban / Little Azkals
  10. English Only, Please

Best Lead Performance

  1. sid lucero (norte)
  2. eula valdes (dagitab)
  3. eugene domingo (barber’s tale)
  4. shamaine buencameno (lorna)
  5. jennylyn mercado (english only please)
  6. sandino martin (unfriend)
  7. judy ann santos (tyanak)
  8. matt daclan (soap opera)
  9. robert villar (children’s show)
  10. arnold reyes & oliver aquino (kasal)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. karenina haniel (mula sa kung ano ang noon)
  2. nico antonio (m)
  3. chanda romero(ulam/SRR)
  4. karl medina (bwaya)
  5. lotlot de leon (kubot)
  6. andi bais (violator)
  7. barbie forteza (mariquina)

Best Director

  1. giancarlo abrahan (dagitab) / malay javier (hindi sila tatanda)
  2. jay altarejos (unfriend / kasal)
  3. antoinette jadaone (that thing called tadhana)
  4. dan villegas (english only please)
  5. joel ruiz (the end is bigger than love) / kevin ang (lola)

Best Documentary

  1. little azkals
  2. gusto nang umuwi ni joy
  3. mananayaw

Best Screenplay

  1. dagitab
  2. kasal
  3. barber’s tales
  4. that thing called tadhana
  5. unfriend

Best First Feature

  1. dagitab
  2. hindi sila tatanda
  3. children’s show
  4. dementia
  5. gusto nang umuwi ni joy

Best Cinematograpy

  1. hindi sila tatanda
  2. bitukang manok
  3. children’s show
  4. english only, please
  5. gemini / the end is bigger than love

Best Editing

  1. the end is bigger than love
  2. english only, please
  3. bitukang manok
  4. hindi sila tatanda
  5. gemini

Best Original Score/Soundtrack

  1. bitukang manok
  2. violator
  3. dementia
  4. ulam (srr)
  5. gemini

Best Short Film

  1. nakakabinging kadiliman
  2. lisyun qng geografia
  3. asan si lolo me
  4. lola
  5. the end is bigger than love

Best Scene

character in malay javier’s hindi sila tatanda tries to grope in a pitch black provincial darkness with only flashlight piercing nothingness. there is incisive significance to these final scenes because they are both literal and figurative: people looking for something, the lost or whatever, or maybe a manifestation of something or a proof of an unknown. it is also javier’s upping of ante, a gamble, sure, but a clear deliberate creative decision on aesthetics (nonetheless) that cannot be for every taste. and just as well.

*

Macky Macarayan (Death of Traditional Cinema)

Best film

  1. Dagitab
  2. Barbers tales
  3. Lorna
  4. Mula sa kung ano ang noon
  5. Violator
  6. The trial
  7. Kna the dreamweaver
  8. Kasal
  9. Sundalong kanin
  10. Mothers maiden name

Best lead performance

  1. Zsazsa padilla, M
  2. Ai ai de las alas, ronda
  3. Shamaine buencamino, lorna
  4. Eula valdes, dagitab
  5. Arnold reyes, kasal
  6. John lloyd cruz, the trial
  7. Nora aunor, dementia
  8. Jennylyn mercado, english only please
  9. Ricky davao, mariquina
  10. Nova villa, 1st ko si 3rd

Best supporting performance

  1. Gladys reyes, magkakabaung
  2. Isabel lopez, lorna
  3. Mailes kanapi, mula sa kung ano ang noon
  4. Timothy mabalot, violator
  5. Marc abaya, sundalong kanin
  6. Derek ramsay, the janitor
  7. Bing pimentel, mariquina
  8. Sylvia sanchez, the trial
  9. Chynna ortaleza, dementia
  10. Chanda romero, SRR XV: Ulam

Best director

  1. Jun lana, barbers tales
  2. Lav diaz, mula sa kung ano ang noon
  3. Sigrid andrea bernardo, lorna
  4. Giancarlo abrahan, dagitab
  5. Antonette Jadaone, beauty in a bottle

Best screenplay

  1. Barbers tales
  2. Mula sa kung ano ang noon
  3. Lorna
  4. Dagitab
  5. Mother’s maiden name

Best first feature

  1. Dagitab
  2. Violator
  3. KNa the dreamweaver
  4. Sundalong kanin
  5. Dementia

Best cinematography

  1. Dagitab
  2. K’na the dreamweaver
  3. Ronda
  4. Bwaya
  5. That thing called tadhana

Best editing

  1. The janitor
  2. Ronda
  3. Bwaya
  4. Dagitab
  5. 1st ko si 3rd

Best original score or soundtrack

  1. Dagitab
  2. Kna the dreamweaver
  3. That thing called tadhana
  4. Kasal
  5. Mariquina

Best short film

Kinabukasan by adolfo alix jr

Best Scene

CLOSING SCENE, DAGITAB

The closing shot for DAGITAB could not be more perfect. Husband and wife Jimmy (Nonie Buencamino) and Issey, (Eula Valdes) lay on the grass in UP, pondering about their imminent life choices, the majestic sunset their backdrop. Issey tells Jimmy of her plan to relocate to Baguio to teach. Jimmy gives the perfect response, “kung napapagod ka na, hindi mo naman kailangang umalis. Kailangan mo lang magpahinga.” The beauty of words coupled with the scenic location echo thousands of emotions as the couple just remains there, and time is at a standstill.

*

Renelson Morelos (Ramblings of a Film Urchin

(Disclaimer: I haven’t seen all the Filipino films shown last year.)

BEST FILM (in order of preference)

  1. “Esprit de Corps” by Kanakan Balintagos
  2. “Kasal” by Joselito Altarejos
  3. “Dagitab” by Giancarlo Abrahan
  4. “Bwaya” by Francis Xavier Pasion
  5. “Ronda” by Nick Olanka
  6. “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon” by Lav Diaz
  7. “Barber’s Tales” by Jun Lana
  8. “Magkakabaung” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  9. “That Thing Called Tadhana” by Antoinette Jadaone
  10. “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2” by Erik Matti

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE (not necessarily in order of preference)

  1. Zsa Zsa Padilla in “M.: A Mother’s Maiden Name”
  2. Allen Dizon in “Magkakabaung”
  3. Angelica Panganiban in “That Thing Called Tadhana”
  4. JM de Guzman in “That Thing Called Tadhana”
  5. Nora Aunor in “Hustisya”
  6. Arnold Reyes in “Kasal”
  7. JC Santos in “Esprit de Corps”
  8. Eula Valdes in “Dagitab”
  9. Ai-Ai de las Alas in “Ronda”
  10. Hazel Orencio in “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (not necessarily in order of preference)

  1. Martin del Rosario in “Dagitab”
  2. Coleen Garcia in “#Y”
  3. Noel Sto. Domingo (the poet) in “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon”
  4. Carlos Morales in “Ronda”
  5. Lotlot de Leon in “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
  6. Cris Villonco in “Hari ng Tondo”
  7. Barbie Forteza in “Mariquina”
  8. Iza Calzado in “Barber’s Tales”
  9. Timothy Mabalot in “Violator”
  10. Chanda Romero in “Shake, Rattle & Roll XV (Ulam episode)”

BEST DOCUMENTARY (in order of preference)

  1. “Mga Anak ng Unos” by Lav Diaz
  2. “Agbalbalitok” by Ferdinand Balanag
  3. “Ang Walang Kapagurang Paglalakbay ng Pulang Maleta” by Richard Legaspi
  4. “How to Make a Visayan Chopsuey” by Charliebebs Gohetia
  5. “A Journey to Haifa” by Nawruz Paguidopon

BEST DIRECTOR (in order of preference)

  1. Kanakan Balintagos for “Esprit de Corps”
  2. Antoinette Jadaone for “That Thing Called Tadhana”
  3. Lav Diaz for “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon”
  4. Jun Lana for “Barber’s Tales”
  5. Eduardo Dayao for “Violator”

BEST SCREENPLAY (in order of preference)

  1. “Kasal”, written by Zig Dulay
  2. “That Thing Called Tadhana”, written by Antoinette Jadaone
  3. “Esprit de Corps”, written by Kanakan Balintagos
  4. “Dagitab”, written by Giancarlo Abrahan
  5. “Barber’s Tales”, written by Jun Lana

BEST FIRST FEATURE (in order of preference)

  1. “Dagitab” by Giancarlo Abrahan
  2. “Violator” by Eduardo Dayao
  3. “Tumbang Preso” by Kip Oebanda

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (in no particular order)

  1. Jet Leyco for “Tumbang Preso”
  2. Albert Banzon for “Ronda”
  3. Carlo Mendoza for “#Y”
  4. Louie Quirino for “Esprit de Corps”
  5. Rommel Sales for “Dagitab”

BEST EDITING (in no particular order)

  1. Lawrence Fajardo for “Esprit de Corps”
  2. Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino for “Dagitab”
  3. Keith Deligero for “Soap Opera”
  4. Lawrence Ang for “Barber’s Tales”
  5. Joselito Altarejos and Zig Dulay for “Kasal”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OR SOUNDTRACK (in no particular order)

  1. Ryan Cayabyab for “Barber’s Tales”
  2. Mon Espia for “Dagitab”
  3. Richard Gonzales for “Kasal”
  4. Myke Salomon for “Hari ng Tondo”
  5. Diwa de Leon for “Esprit de Corps”

BEST SCENE

Eula Valdes and Martin del Rosario lying on the beach in “Dagitab” – transcendent and magical; a triumph in cinematography, production design and mood; it’s as if the “illicit lovers” are in heavenly bliss, completely oblivious to what society may say about their “relationship”.

*

Nood.ph 

Best Film (in no particular order)

  1. Barber’s Tales
  2. Dagitab
  3. Lorna
  4. That Thing Called Tadhana
  5. Dementia
  6. 1st Ko si 3rd
  7. K’na, The Dreamweaver
  8. She’s Dating the Gangster
  9. Magkakabaung
  10. Mga Anak ng Unos

Best Lead Performance (in no particular order)

  1. Eugene Domingo (Barber’s Tales)
  2. Eula Valdes (Dagitab)
  3. Shamaine Buencamino (Lorna)
  4. Angelica Panganiban (Beauty in a Bottle, That Thing Called Tadhana)
  5. John Lloyd Cruz (The Trial)
  6. Ann Curtis (The Gifted)
  7. Nora Aunor (Dementia)
  8. Mara Lopez (K’na, The Dreamweaver)
  9. Nova Villa (1st ko si 3rd)
  10. Zsa Zsa Padilla (M.)

Best Director (in no particular order)

  1. Jun Lana (Barber’s Tales)
  2. Lav Diaz (Mga Anak ng Unos)
  3. Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana)
  4. Real Florido (1st ko si 3rd)
  5. Perci Intalan-Lana (Dementia)

Best Documentary: Mga Anak ng Unos

*

Manuel Pangaruy (Tagailog Special Presents

Disclaimer: Hindi ko napanood ang Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon at Little Azkals; Absent ako sa Sine Totoo at Horror Film Festival, hindi ko rin napanood ang mahigit sa kalahati ng QCinema Film Festival; O, maging Tumbang Preso, Praybeyt Benjamin 2 at My Big Bossing; 2013 ko pa napanood ang Norte: Hangganan ng Kasaysayan.

Best Film

  1. Hindi Sila Tatanda
  2. Barber’s Tales
  3. Kasal
  4. Children’s Show
  5. Dagitab
  6. Lorna
  7. That Thing Called Tadhana
  8. Nick and Chai
  9. Violator
  10. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig

Best Lead Performance

  1. Matt Daclan (Soap Opera)
  2. Eugene Domingo (Barber’s Tales)
  3. Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung)
  4. Ricky Davao (Mariquina)
  5. Eula Valdes (Dagitab)
  6. Shamaine Centenara (Lorna)
  7. Sandino Martin (Esprit de Corps)
  8. Buboy Villar (Children’s Show)
  9. Angelica Panganiban (That Thing Called Tadhana)
  10. Carla Abellana (So It’s You)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Andy Bais (Violator)
  2. Martin del Rosario (Dagitab)
  3. Lotlot de Leon (Kubot)
  4. Barbie Forteza (Mariquina)
  5. Alessandra de Rossi (Mauban: Ang Resiko)
  6. Chynna Ortaleza (#Y)
  7. Miggs Cuaderno (Children’s Show)
  8. Iza Calzado (Barber’s Tales)
  9. Sylvia Sanchez (The Trial)
  10. Lav Diaz (Lorna)

Best Director

  1. Malay Javier (Hindi Sila Tatanda)
  2. Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana/Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig)
  3. Jun Lana (Barber’s Tales)
  4. Derick Cabrido (Children’s Show)
  5. Giancarlo Abrahan V (Dagitab)

Best Documentary

  1. Nick and Chai

Best Screenplay

  1. Hindi Sila Tatanda
  2. Kasal
  3. Dagitab
  4. Children’s Show
  5. That Thing Called Tadhana

Best First Feature

  1. Hindi Sila Tatanda (Malay Javier)
  2. Children’s Show (Derick Cabrido)
  3. Dagitab (Giancarlo Abrahan V)
  4. Violator (Dodo Dayao)
  5. Bitukang Manok (Alec Figuracion)

Best Cinematography

  1. Bwaya
  2. Violator
  3. #Y
  4. Barber’s Tales
  5. Hindi Sila Tatanda

Best Editing

  1. #Y
  2. Dagitab
  3. Hari ng Tondo
  4. Barber’s Tales
  5. English Only, Please

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Barber’s Tales
  2. Dementia
  3. Kubot
  4. #Y
  5. Mariquina

Best Short Film

  1. Nakabibinging Katahimikan (Paolo O’Hara)
  2. Lola (Kevin Ang)
  3. Lisyun Qng Geografia (Petersen Vargas)
  4. Asan si Lolo Me? (Sari Estrada)
  5. Ang Nanay ni Justin Barber (Victor Villanueva)

Best Scene

Jennylyn Mercado bilang Tere sa English Only, Please na mag-isang lumalabas ng motel. Kahit na rom-com pa rin ang treatment sa eksena at posh ang cinematography, hindi maiikailang napakalungkot ng naipintang imahe rito tungkol sa pag-iisa.

*

Rob San Miguel (Brun Philippines Online Magazine) Best Films  Best Performances 

Best Film

  1. Violator
  2. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  3. Mariquina
  4. Barber’s Tales
  5. Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy
  6. Lorna
  7. Dagitab
  8. Bwaya
  9. Magkakabaung
  10. Children’s Show

Best Lead Performance

  1. Nora Aunor in “Hustisya”
  2. Sharmaine Centenera-Buencamino in “Lorna”
  3. Eugene Domingo in “Barber’s Tales”
  4. Eula Valdes in “Dagitab”
  5. Angeli Bayani in “Bwaya”
  6. Allen Dizon in “Magkakabaung”
  7. Angelica Panganiban in “Beauty in the Bottle”
  8. Mylene Dizon in “Mariquina”
  9. Ricky Davao in “Mariquina”
  10. Hazel Orencio in “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon”

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Che Ramos in “Mariquina”
  2. Bing Pimentel in “Mariquina”
  3. Barbie Fortaleza in “Mariquina”
  4. Miggs Cuaderno in “Children’s Show”
  5. Gladys Reyes in “Barber’s Tales”
  6. Karenina Haniel in “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon”
  7. Sylvia Sanchez in “The Trial”
  8. Andy Bais in “Violator”
  9. Nicco Manalo in “The Janitor”
  10. Mark Gil in “Mana”

Best Director

  1. Eduardo Dayao for “Violator
  2. Lav Diaz for “Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon”
  3. Jan Tristan Pandy for “Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy”
  4. Jun Robles Lana for “Barber’s Tales”
  5. Milo Sogueco for “Mariquina”

Best Screenplay

  1. Giancarlo Abrahan for “Dagitab”
  2. Eduardo Dayao for “Violator”
  3. Antoinette Jadaone for “That Thing Called Tadhana”
  4. Jun Robles Lana for “Barber’s Tales”
  5. Jerrold Tarog for “Mariquina”

Best First Feature
“Violator” (Eduardo Dayao)

Best Cinematography

  1. Children’s Show
  2. Dagitab
  3. Mariquina
  4. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  5. Bwaya

Best Editing

  1. Barber’s Tales
  2. Children’s Show
  3. Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy
  4. Mariquina
  5. Violator

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Bwaya
  2. Children’s Show
  3. Mariquina
  4. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  5. Violator

 

Best Scene

Keanna Reeves, who played a Yolanda survivor, eating Unipak sardines in “Magtiwala Ka: A Supertyphoon Yolanda Story”

The reason is more to do with irony than cinematic excellence. Nonetheless, this particular scene (including countless scenes in the movie) best encapsulates the misguided, eschewed and exploitative view of big business, government, and the film industry on the needs of Philippine society. This scene is capitalist absurdity in its unintentional best!

 

Disclaimer:

I was unable to watch the following feature films: Esoterika Maynila, Bigkis, In Darkness We Live, Mauban (Ang Resiko), Tres, Tigbao,  Seoul Mates, Esprit De Corps, Gemini, Maratabat, Shake, Rattle and Roll XV, Feng Shui, MM.357 and My Big Bossing

 

Lav Diaz’s “Norte: Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” is not included because it was already included in Brun Philippines’ list for 2013.

 

*

Bernard Santos (My Movie World) Best Films and Performances 

Best Film

  1. Dagitab
  2. Violator
  3. Esprit De Corps
  4. Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2
  5. That Thing Called Tadhana
  6. Magkakabaung
  7. Barber’s Tales
  8. The Janitor
  9. Lorna
  10. Mariquina

Best Lead Performance

  1. Eula Valdes – Dagitab
  2. Eugene Domingo – Barber’s Tale
  3. Angeli Bayani – Bwaya
  4. Sharmaine Buencamino – Lorna
  5. Allen Dizon – Magkakabaung
  6. John Lloyd Cruz – The Trial
  7. Noni Beuncamino – Dagitab
  8. Sandino Martin – Esprit De Corps
  9. Nora Aunor – Hustisya
  10. Robin Padilla – Bonifacio

Best Supporting Performance

  1. JC Santos – Esprit De Corp
  2. Gretchen Baretto – The Trial
  3. Kit Thompson – #Y
  4. Lotlot De Leon – Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles
  5. Iza Calzado – Starting Over Again
  6. Gladys Reyes – Magkakabaung
  7. Cai Cortez – Starting Over Again
  8. Rocco Nacino – Hustisya
  9. Nicco Manalo – Barber’s Tale
  10. JM Rodriguez – Red

Best Director

  1. Giancarlo Abrahan – Dagitab
  2. Jun Lana – Barber’s Tale
  3. Erik Matti – Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles
  4. Kanakan Balintagos – Esprit De Corps
  5. Dodo Dayao – Violator

Best Documentary

  1. Little Azkals
  2. Documented
  3. Cemetery Life
  4. Nick and Chai

Best Screenplay

  1. Dagitab
  2. Violator
  3. The Janitor
  4. That Thing Called Tadhana
  5. Lorna

Best First Feature

  1. Giancarlo Abrahan – Dagitab
  2. Dodo Dayao – Violator
  3. Alec Figuracion – Bitukang Manok
  4. Diane Ventura -Mulat
  5. Malay Javier – Hindi Sila Tatanda

Best Cinematography

  1. Barber’s Tales
  2. K’na The Dreamweaver
  3. Bwaya
  4. Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
  5. Esprit De Corps

Best Editing

  1. #Y
  2. The Janitor
  3. Violator
  4. Red
  5. Bitukang Manok

Best Original Score or Soundtrack

  1. Dagitab
  2. Kasal
  3. Hindi Sila Tatanda
  4. Esprit De Corps
  5. Lorna

Best Short Film

  1. Kalaw
  2. Lola
  3. Tila
  4. Kinabukasan
  5. Porferia

Best Scene

Martin Del Rosario confesses his love to Eula Valdes in the beach. Script is like a poem, the scene is compelling and heartfelt.

*

Lists included for Best Film tally

Richard Bolisay (Lilok Pelikula

  1. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  2. That Thing Called Tadhana
  3. Violator
  4. She’s Dating the Gangster
  5. Gusto Nang Umuwi ni Joy
  6. Mariquina
  7. Lorna
  8. Barber’s Tales
  9. Esoterika: Maynila
  10. English Only, Please

*

Oggs Cruz (Twitch)   

Best Film

  1. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  2. Violator
  3. That Thing Called Tadhana
  4. Esprit de Corps
  5. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig
  6. Lorna
  7. She’s Dating the Gangster
  8. Hindi Sila Tatanda
  9. Mariquina
  10. Bwaya

*

Philbert Dy (Click the City

Best Film

  1. Relaks, It’s Just Pag-ibig
  2. Lorna
  3. Violator
  4. That Thing Called Tadhana
  5. Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
  6. Dagitab
  7. Sundalong Kanin
  8. Magkakabaung
  9. Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2
  10. English Only, Please

*