BEST FILM  »

1. Kalayaan (Adolfo Alix, Jr.) 80 points

2. Colossal (Whammy Alcazaren) 69 points

3. Pascalina (Pam Miras) 62 points

4. Diablo (Mes de Guzman) 60 points

5. Bwakaw (Jun Lana) 58 points

6. Jungle Love (Sherad Anthony Sanchez) 57 points

7. Aparisyon (Vincent Sandoval) 56 points

Give Up Tomorrow (Michael Collins) 56 points

9. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (Arnel Mardoquio) 55 points

10. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE (Lav Diaz) 51 points

11. Ang Nawawala (Marie Jamora) 49 points

Mamay Umeng (Dwein Baltazar) 49 points

13. Thy Womb (Brillante Mendoza) 42 points

14. Anak Araw (Gym Lumbera) 28 points

REquieme! (Loy Arcenas) 28 points

16. Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot (Lav Diaz) 24 points

17. Harana (Benito Bautista) 22 points

18. I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Chris Martinez) 21 points

19. Of All The Things (Joyce Bernal) 18 points

20. Graceland (Ron Morales) 16 points

*

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE »

1 – Nora Aunor, Thy Womb (64 points)

2 – Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw (28 points)

3 – Hazel Orencio, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE (14 points)

Dominic Roco, Ang Nawawala (14 points)

Maria Veronica Santiago, Pascalina (14 points)

6 – Kristoffer King, Oros (11 points)

7 – Gina Alajar, Mater Dolorosa (10 points)

8 – Arnold Reyes, Graceland (9 points)

9 – Olga Natividad, Mga Dayo (8 points)

10 – Angel Locsin, One More Try (7 points)

Aga Muhlach, Of All the Things (7 points)

*

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE »

1 – Art Acuña, Posas (20 points)

2 – Nicholas Varela, Aberya (15 points)

3 – Annicka Dolonius, Ang Nawawala (13 points)

4 – Max Eigenmann, Rigodon (10 points)

5 – Janice de Belen, Mga Mumunting Lihim (9 points)

Zanjoe Marudo, Kalayaan (9 points)

LJ Reyes, Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino (9 points)

8 – Bugoy Cariño, Alagwa (7 points)

Anthony Falcon, REquieme! (7 points)

10 – Fides Cuyugan-Asensio, Aparisyon (6 points)

*

BEST DIRECTOR »

1 – Adolfo Alix, Jr., Kalayaan (3 points)

Lav Diaz, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE (3 points)

3 – Brillante Mendoza, Thy Womb (2 points)

Pam Miras, Pascalina (2 points)

5 – Dwein Baltazar, Mamay Umeng (1 point)

Benito Bautista, Harana (1 point)

Antoinette Jadaone, Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay (1 point)

Jun Lana, Bwakaw (1 point)

Arnel Mardoquio, Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (1 point)

Sherad Anthony Sanchez, Jungle Love (1 point)

*

BEST DOCUMENTARY »

1 – Give Up Tomorrow (Michael Collins) 7 points

2 – Harana (Benito Bautista) 4 points

3 – Pureza (Jay Abello) 2 points

4 – Himala Ngayon (Keith Sicat and Sari Lluch Dalena) 1 point

Jingle Lang ang Pahina (Chuck Escasa) 1 point

Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot (Lav Diaz) 1 point

*

BEST SCREENPLAY »

1 – Colossal (Whammy Alcazaren) 4 points

2 – Florentina Hubaldo, CTE (Lav Diaz) 2 points

3 – Ad Ignorantiam, Posas, Qwerty (Zig Dulay) 1 point

Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (Arnel Mardoquio) 1 point

Aparisyon (Vincent Sandoval and Jerry Gracio) 1 point

Bwakaw (Jun Lana) 1 point

Mater Dolorosa (Jerry Gracio) 1 point

Pascalina (Pam Miras) 1 point

Requieme (Rody Vera) 1 point

Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay (Antoinette Jadaone) 1 point

*

BEST FIRST FEATURE »

1 – (tie) Colossal (Whammy Alcazaren) 4 points

Pascalina (Pam Miras) 4 points

3  Ang Nawawala (Marie Jamora) 3 points

4 – Mamay Umeng (Dwein Baltazar) 2 points

5 – Anak Araw (Gym Lumbera) 1 point

Catnip (Kevin Dayrit) 1 point

The Grave Bandits (Tyrone Acierto) 1 point

*

BEST ENSEMBLE »

1 – (tie) Aparisyon (3 points)

Mater Dolorosa (3 points)

3 – Ang Nawawala (1 point)

Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (1 point)

Captive (1 point)

Melodrama Negra (1 point)

Mga Mumunting Lihim (1 point)

One More Try (1 point)

Requieme (1 point)

Slumber Party (1 point)

*

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY »

1 – Kalayaan (Albert Banzon) 5 points

2 – Thy Womb (Odyssey Flores) 2 points

3 – Anak Araw (Danilo Salas III) 1 point

Aparisyon (Jay Abello) 1 point

Baybayin (Louie Quirino) 1 point

Diablo (Tristan Salas) 1 point

EDSA XXX (Albert Banzon) 1 point

Jungle Love (Gym Lumbera and Malay Javier) 1 point

Pascalina (Shireen Seno and Malay Javier) 1 point

Tiktik (Ricardo Buhay) 1 point

*

BEST SCORE / SOUNDTRACK »

1 – Kalayaan (Teresa Barrozo) 5 points

2 – Ang Nawawala (Score: Mikey Amistoso, Jazz Nicolas, Diego Mapa; Soundtrack: Various Artists) 3 points

Aparisyon (Teresa Barrozo) 3 points

4 – Jungle Love (Teresa Barrozo) 2 points

Thy Womb (Teresa Barrozo) 2 points

6 – Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (Popong Landero and Bayang Barrios) 1 point

Colossal (Moon Fear Moon) 1 point

I Do Bidoo Bidoo soundtrack (APO Hiking Society) 1 point

Kamera Obskura (Diwa de Leon) 1 point

Mga Mumunting Lihim (Jesse Lucas) 1 point

MNL 143 soundtrack (Various Artists) 1 point

*

BEST SCENE »

1 – Opening mermaid scene in Kalayaan (3 points)

2 – What really happened during the assault scene in Aparisyon (1 point)

Coffin scene in Bwakaw (1 point)

Concert sequence in Colossal (1 point)

Final scene of Florentina Hubaldo, CTE (1 point)

Quiet suhol scene between Gina Alajar and Jess Mendoza in Mater Dolorosa (1 point)

Kilig ending of MNL 143 (1 point)

Sex scene in Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Daguluan’s Children (1 point)

The taxi scene in Rigodon (1 point)

Rape scene in The Animals (1 point)

Nora Aunor after delivering Lovi Poe’s child in Thy Womb (1 point)

*

BEST SHORT FILM »

1 – Nang Gabing Maging Sinlaki ng Puso ang Bato ni Darna (Jon Lazam) 4 points

2 – Ang Prinsesa, Ang Prinsipe, at si Marlborita (Carl Papa) 2 points

Vesuvius (Erik Matti) 2 points

4 – Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong (Sigrid Andrea Bernardo) 1 point

Imik (Sunshine Matutina) 1 point

Mientras Su Durmida (Sheron Dayoc) 1 point

Pasahero (Max Celada) 1 point

Sa Kabilang Dulo (Benjo Ferrer) 1 point

* * *

INDIVIDUAL BALLOTS

Rito Asilo (Philippine Daily Inquirer) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Bwakaw
2. Diablo
3. Aparisyon
4. Thy Womb
5. Himala Ngayon
6. Of All The Things
7. Posas
8. I Do Bidoo Bidoo
9. Ang Nawawala
10. The Grave Bandits

Best Lead Performance (Female)
1) Nora Aunor (“Thy Womb”)
2) Angel Locsin (“One More Try”)
3) Ama Quiambao (“Diablo”)
4) Olga Natividad (“Mga Dayo”)
5) Rhian Ramos (“My Kontrabida Girl”)

Best Lead Performance (Male)
1) Eddie Garcia (“Bwakaw”)
2) Aga Muhlach (“Of All The Things”)
3) Jericho Rosales (“Alagwa”)
4) John Lloyd Cruz (“Unofficially Yours”)
5) Bembol Roco (“Thy Womb”)

Best Supporting Performance (Female)
1) LJ Reyes (“Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino”)
2) Hilda Koronel (“The Mistress”)
3) Angelica Panganiban (“One More Try”)
4) Annicka Dolonius (“Ang Nawawala”)
5) Mylene Dizon (“Sosy Problems”)

Best Supporting Performance (Male)
1.) Art Acuña (“Posas”)
2.) Daniel Fernando (“Suntok sa Buwan”)
2.) Joey Paras (“Bwakaw”)
4.) Tommy Abuel (“Of All The Things”)
5.) Ronaldo Valdez (“The Mistress”)

Best Director: Jun Lana (“Bwakaw”)

Best Ensemble (tie): “Mga Mumunting Lihim” (Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Agot Isidro and Janice de Belen) and “Slumber Party” (Markki Stroem, Archie Alemania, RK Bagatsing and Sef Cadayona)

(Editor’s Note: Pinoy Rebyu asked the invited voters to choose five best lead performances and five best supporting performances, regardless of gender. In tallying Mr. Asilo’s ballot, we only considered his top 3 for both male and female leads and supports.)

*

Richard Bolisay (Lilok Pelikula) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
  2. Colossal
  3. Pureza: The Story of Negros Sugar
  4. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  5. Give Up Tomorrow
  6. Pascalina
  7. Jungle Love
  8. Anak Araw
  9. The Animals
  10. Kamera Obskura

Best actress: Nora Aunor, Hazel Orencio, Maria Veronica Santiago, Fe Gingging Hyde

Best supporting actor: Nicholas Varela

Best first film: Pascalina, Colossal

Best director: Lav Diaz

Best docu: Pureza, Give Up Tomorrow

Best actor: Eddie Garcia, Jericho Rosales

 *

Nel Costales (1505 Film Avenue) View article

Best Feature-Length Film (Unranked)

  • Anac Ti Pating
  • Ang mga Kidnaper ni Ronnie Lazaro
  • Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  • The Bladed Hand
  • Bwakaw
  • Diablo
  • I Do Bidoo Bidoo
  • Mamay Umeng
  • Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Daguluan’s Children

*

Oggs Cruz (Twitch.com / ABS-CBNews) View  article

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
  2. Give Up Tomorrow
  3. Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot
  4. Jungle Love
  5. Anak Araw
  6. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  7. Pascalina
  8. Kalayaan
  9. Sinapupunan
  10. Aparisyon

Best Lead
1) Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
2) Hazel Orencio, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
3) Allan Paule, MNL 143
4) Gerry Adeva, Mamay Umeng
5) Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw

Best Support
1) Joy Viado, MNL 143
2) Kints Kintana, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
3) Dante Perez, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
4) Glorypearl Dy, Ang Paglalakbay ng Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
5) Nicholas Varela, Aberya

Best Director: Lav Diaz, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE

Best Documentary: Give Up Tomorrow

Best Screenplay: Florentina Hubaldo, CTE

Best First Feature: Pascalina

Best Ensemble: Ang Paglalakbay ng Bituin sa Gabing Madilim

Best Cinematography: Jungle Love

Best Score/Soundtrack: Kalayaan and Jungle Love

Best Scene: Final scene in Florentina Hubaldo CTE, where Florentina talks to the camera, trying to recall her story

Best Short Film: Nang gabing maging singlaki ng puso ang bato ni Darna, Jon Lazam

*

Eduardo Dayao (Piling Piling Pelikula) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Florentina Hubaldo CTE
2. Kalayaan
3. Ang Paglalakbay Ng Bituin Sa Gabing Madilim
4. Mamay Umeng
5. Jungle Love
6. Taglish
7. Pascalina
8. Give Up Tomorrow
9. Harana
10. Mariposa (Sa Hawla Ng Gabi)

Best Lead Performance 
1) Hazel Orencio (Florentina Hubaldo CTE)
2) Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
3) Gerry Adeva (Mamay Umeng)
4) Erich Gonzales (Mariposa)

Best Supporting Performance 
1) Mon Confiado (Palitan)
2) Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)
3) Max Eigenmann (Rigodon)

Best Director: Lav Diaz, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE

Best Documentary: Give Up Tomorrow (Michael Collins and Marty Syjuco)

Best Screenplay: Mater Dolorosa (Jerry Gracio)

Best First Feature: Anak Araw (Gym Lumbera)

Best Cinematography: Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)

Best Score/Soundtrack: Mickey Amistoso, Jazz Nicolas, Diego Mapa (Ang Nawawala)

Best Scene: Mermaid Blowjob (Kalayaan)

Best Short Film: Nang Gabing Sinlaki Ng Puso Ang Bato Ni Darna (Jon Lazam)

*

Epoy Deyto (Kawts Kamote)

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Colossal
2. Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot
3. Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
4. Anak Araw
5. EDSA XXX
6. Jungle Love
7. Thy Womb
8. Kalayaan
9. MNL 143
10. Bwakaw

Best Lead Performance
1). Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
2). Fe Hyde (Paglalakbay…)
3). Hazel Orencio (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
4). Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

Best Supporting Performance
1). Zanjoe Marudo (Kalayaan)
2). Mercedes Cabral (Mater Dolorosa)
3). JM De Guzman (Pridyider)
4). Raymond Bagatsing (Captive)

Best Director: Arnel Mardoquio
Best Documentary: Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot
Best Screenplay: Colossal
Best First Feature: Colossal
Best Cinematography: Kalayaan
Best Score/Soundtrack: Jungle Love
Best Short Film: Nang Gabing Naging sing Laki ng Puso ang Bato ni Darna

*

Ricky Gallardo (Business Mirror) View articles: Best screen actors and Best screen actresses 

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Kalayaan
2. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
3. Ang Nawawala
4. Diablo
5. Mater Dolorosa
6. REquieme!
7. Baybayin
8. The Grave Bandits
9. Suntok sa Buwan
10. Captive

Best LEAD PERFORMANCES

1. MON CONFIADO, Palitan
2. GINA ALAJAR, Mater Dolorosa
3. DOMINIC ROCO, Ang Nawawala
4. DANIEL FERNANDO, Suntok sa Buwan
5. (tie) KRISTOFER KING, Oros
HAZEL ORENCIO, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE

Best SUPPORT Performances

1. ANTHONY FALCON, Requieme
2. MAX EIGENMANN, Rigodon
3. BEMBOL ROCO, Thy Womb
4. NONIE BUENCAMINO, A Mother’s Story
5. (tie ) ANITA LINDA Santa Niña
ART ACUñA, Posas

BEST ENSEMBLE
The actors of Captive

BEST DIRECTOR
ADOLFO ALIX, Kalayann

Best Screenplay
FLORENTINA HUBALDO, CTE

Best Cinematography

(tie) Kalayaan and Baybayin

Best Score
wonderful piano score of MUMUNTING LIHIM

Best Scene

GINA ALAJAR / JESS MENDOZA quiet suhol scene in Mater Dolorosa

Best First Feature
ANG NAWAWALA, Marie Jamora

*

Skilty Labastilla (Musings from Three Time Zones) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Jungle Love
  2. Jingle Lang ang Pahina
  3. Himala Ngayon
  4. Colossal
  5. Pascalina
  6. Mater Dolorosa
  7. Walay Tumoy na Punterya
  8. Aparisyon
  9. REquieme!
  10. Bwakaw

Best Lead Performance

  1. Kristoffer King, Oros and Ad Ignorantiam
  2. Maria Veronica Santiago, Pascalina
  3. Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
  4. Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw
  5. Anthony Falcon, REquieme!

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Arthur Acuña, Posas
  2. Annicka Dolonius, Ang Nawawala
  3. Carlo Aquino, Mater Dolorosa
  4. Nicholas Varela, Aberya
  5. Lovi Poe, Thy Womb

Best Director: Sherad Anthony Sanchez, Jungle Love

Best Documentary: Jingle Lang ang Pahina (Chuck Escasa)

Best Screenplay: Colossal (Whammy Alcazaren)

Best First Feature: Colossal (Whammy Alcazaren)

Best Ensemble: Mater Dolorosa

Best Cinematography: Kalayaan (Albert Banzon)

Best Scene: Sex scene in Obscured Histories and Silent Longings of Daguluan’s Children

Best Score/Soundtrack: Colossal (Moon Fear Moon)

Best Short Film: Mientras Su Durmida (Sheron Dayoc)

*

Nicol Latayan (Tit for Tat) View blog 

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Kalayaan
  2. Graceland
  3. Aparisyon
  4. Give Up Tomorrow
  5. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  6. Thy Womb
  7. Bwakaw
  8. Ang Nawawala
  9. Pascalina
  10. REquieme!

Best Lead Performance

  1. Nora Aunor, “Thy Womb”
  2. Arnold Reyes, “Graceland”
  3. Eddie Garcia, “Bwakaw”
  4. Angel Locsin, “Unofficially Yours” and “One More Try”
  5. Gina Alajar, “Mater Dolorosa”

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Zanjoe Marudo, “Kalayaan”
  2. Janice de Belen, “Mga Mumunting Lihim”
  3. Fides Asencio, “Aparisyon”
  4. Arnell Ignacio, “Melodrama Negra”
  5. Mark Gil, “Mariposa”

Best Director: Adolf Alix, “Kalayaan”

Best Documentary: Michael Collins, “Give Up Tomorrow”

Best Screenplay: Loy Arcenas, “Requieme”

Best First Feature: Marie Jamora, “Ang Nawawala”

Best Ensemble: Aparisyon

Best Cinematography: Odyssey Flores, “Thy Womb”

Best Score: Teresa Barrozo, “Kalayaan”, “Aparisyon”, “Thy Womb”

Best Soundtrack: Ang Nawawala

Best Scene: coffin scene in Bwakaw

Best Short Film: Erik Matti’s “Vesuvius” and Carl Papa’s “Ang Prinsesa, ang Prinsipe at si Marlborita”

*

Leo Lorenzo-Aninag (PureView+) View blog

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Mamay Umeng
  2. Kalayaan
  3. Colossal
  4. Pascalina
  5. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  6. Give Up Tomorrow
  7. Harana
  8. Anak Araw
  9. Thy Womb
  10. Unofficially Yours

Best Lead Performance
1) Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
2) Ma. Veronica Santiago, Pascalina
3) Alex Medina, Palitan
4) Mara Lopez, Palitan
5) Gina Alajar, Mater Dolorosa

Best Supporting Performance
1) Nicholas Varela, Aberya
2) Arnel Ignacio, Melodrama Negra
3) Mylene Dizon, Aparisyon

Best Director: Dwein Baltazar, Mamay Umeng
Best Documentary: Harana
Best Screenplay: Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
Best First Feature: Mamay Umeng
Best Ensemble: Melodrama Negra
Best Cinematography: Pascalina
Best Score/Soundtrack: Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
Best Scene: Mermaid opening scene in Kalayaan
Best Short Film: Ang Prinsesa, Ang Prinsipe at si Marlborita (Carl Papa)

*

Lyndon Maburaot (Table Stretcher)

Disclaimer: Of the notable films mentioned from different yearenders, I haven’t seen three: Jungle Love, Florentina Hubaldo, CTE and Alagwa.

Best Feature-Length Film

(no ranking and in alphabetical order; there are twelve on the list, I know, but I can’t decide at the moment what two to pull out)

  • Ad Ignorantiam
  • Bwakaw
  • Diablo
  • EDSA XXX
  • Kalayaan
  • Mariposa Sa Hawla ng Gabi
  • Mga Dayo
  • Oros
  • Pascalina
  • Posas
  • REquieme
  • Thy Womb

Best Lead Performance

  1. Nora Aunor (Thy Womb) / Maria Veronica Santiago (Pascalina)
  2. Kristoffer King (Oros)
  3. Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
  4. Olga Natividad and Sue Prado (Mga Dayo)
  5. Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. John Lapus (Posas, I Do Bido Bidoo, Mariposa Sa Hawla ng Gabi)
  2. Lovi Poe (Thy Womb)
  3. Annicka Dolonius (Ang Nawawala)
  4. Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa) / Nicholas Varela (Aberya)
  5. LJ Reyes (Intoy Syokoy)

Best Director: Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Best Documentary: Harana (Florante Aguilar and Benito Bautista) / Pureza (Jay Abello)

Best Screenplay: Zig Dulay for Ad Ignorantiam, QWERTY and Posas

Best First Feature: Pascalina (Pam Miras)

Best Ensemble: Mater Dolorosa (Adolf Alix)

Best Cinematography: Anak Araw (Danilo Salas III)

Best Score/Soundtrack: Kalayaan (Teresa Barrozo) / Kamera Obskura (Diwa de Leon)

Best Scene: First scene (the sirena scene) of Kalayaan

Runners-up: Last scene of Rigodon / Last scene of Posas / Love making scene of Thy Womb / Last scene of Pascalina

*

Zig Marasigan (Kristn.com)

Best Feature-Length Film

1. Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay (Antoinette Jadaone)
2. Ang Nawawala (Marie Jamora)
3. Bwakaw (Jun Lana)
4. Sinapupunan (Brilliante Mendoza)
5. Kamera Obskura (Raymond Red)
6. MNL 143 (Emerson Reyes)
7. This Guy’s In Love With U Mare (Wenn Deramas)

Best Lead Performance

1. Nora Aunor – Sinapupunan (Brilliante Mendoza)
2. Eddie Garcia – Bwakaw (Jun Lana)
3. Ina Feleo – Ad Ignoratiam (Bing Lao)
4. Pen Medina – Kamera Obskura
5. Shamaine Buencamino – Requieme! (Loy Arcenas)

Best Supporting Performance

1. Jodi Sta. Maria – Aparisyon (Vincent Sandoval)

Best Director: Antoinette Jadaone – Lilia Cuntapay

Best Documentary: Harana (Benito Bautista)

Best Screenplay: Antoinette Jadaone – Lilia Cuntapay

Best First Feature: Ang Nawawala (Marie Jamora)

Best Ensemble: Aparisyon (Vincent Sandoval)

Best Cinematography: Aparisyon (Vincent Sandoval)

Best Score/Soundtrack: Ang Nawawala (Marie Jamora)

Best Scene: The Rape scene from the Animals (Gino Santos)

Best Short Film: Ulian (Chuck Gutierrez)

*

Fidel Antonio Medel (Pixelated Popcorn)

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Aparisyon
  2. Kalayaan
  3. Thy Womb
  4. Graceland
  5. Pascalina
  6. Bwakaw
  7. REquieme!
  8. Ang Nawawala
  9. Mga Mumunting Lihim
  10. I Do Bidoo Bidoo

Best Lead Performance

  1. Arnold Reyes, Graceland
  2. Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
  3. Mylene Dizon, Aparisyon
  4. Bea Alonzo, The Mistress
  5. Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Janice de Belen, Mga Mumunting Lihim
  2. Raquel Villavicencio, Aparisyon
  3. Fides Cuyugan-Asensio, Aparisyon
  4. Anthony Falcon, REquieme!
  5. Arnel Ignacio, Melodrama Negra

Best Director: Adolf Alix, Kalayaan

Best Documentary: Give Up Tomorrow

Best Screenplay: Aparisyon

Best First Feature: Pascalina

Best Ensemble: Aparisyon

Best Cinematography: Thy Womb

Best Score/Soundtrack: Aparisyon

Best Scene: What really happened during the rape scene in Aparisyon

Best Short Film: Pasahero (Max Celada)

*

Adrian Mendizabal (Auditoire)

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Colossal
  2. Jungle Love
  3. Mamay Umeng
  4. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
  5. Diablo
  6. Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  7. Anak Araw
  8. The Great Cinema Party
  9. Mater Dolorosa
  10. The Animals

Best Short Film: Nang Gabing Maging Sinlaki ng Puso ang Bato ni Darna (Jon Lazam)

*

Manuel Pangaruy (Taga-ilog Special Presents)

Disclaimer: Hindi ko napanood ang kahit anong pelikula ni Lav Diaz sa 2012, Jungle Love, at Colossal.

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Diablo
  2. Mamay Umeng
  3. Give Up Tomorrow
  4. Harana
  5. Aparisyon
  6. Pascalina
  7. Ang Nawawala
  8. Kalayaan
  9. Requieme
  10. Thy Womb

Runners-up: EDSA XXX and Rigodon

Best Lead Performance

  1. Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
  2. Olga Natividad and Sue Prado (Mga Dayo)
  3. Kristoffer King (Oros)
  4. Pen Medina (Kamera Obskura)
  5. Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Max Eigenmann (Rigodon)
  2. Bugoy Carino (Alagwa)
  3. Art Acuna (Posas)
  4. Kristoffer Martin (Oros)
  5. Irma Adlawan (Sta. Nina)

Best Director – Pam Miras (Pascalina)

Best Documentary – Give Up Tomorrow

Best Screenplay – Pam Miras (Pascalina)

Best First Feature – Dwein Baltazar (Mamay Umeng)

Best Ensemble – Cast of Mater Dolorosa

Best Cinematography – Albert Banzon (EDSA XXX)

Best Score/Soundtrack – Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb/Aparisyon/Kalayaan)

Best Scene – the taxi scene in Rigodon (Erik Matti)

Best Short Film – Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong (Sigrid Andrea Bernardo)

*

Carl Joseph Papa (Whatever Carl)

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Colossal
  2. Harana
  3. Give Up Tomorrow
  4. Ang Nawawala
  5. Jungle Love
  6. Mamay Umeng
  7. MNL 143
  8. Kalayaan
  9. Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot
  10. Isang Litrong Liwanag

Runners-up: Aparisyon, Pascalina

Best Lead Performance

  1. Dominic Roco, Ang Nawawala
  2. Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
  3. Olga Natividad, Mga Dayo
  4. Allan Paule, MNL 143
  5. Sue Prado, Mga Dayo

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Annicka Dolonius, Ang Nawawala
  2. Nicholas Varela, Aberya
  3. Patrick Sugui, The Animals
  4. Fe Virtudazo Hyde, Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
  5. Felix Roco, Ang Nawawala

Best Director: Benito Bautista, Harana

Best Documentary: Harana

Best Screenplay: Whammy Alcazaren, Colossal

Best First Feature: Colossal

Best Ensemble: Ang Nawawala

Best Cinematography: Albert Banzon, Kalayaan

Best Score/Soundtrack: MNL 143

Best Scene: MNL 143 Kilig Ending

Best Short Film: Vesuvius (Erik Matti)

*

Cathy Peña (Make Me Blush) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Aparisyon
  2. Bwakaw
  3. Of All the Things
  4. I Doo Bidoo Bidoo
  5. Diablo
  6. Jungle Love
  7. Pascalina
  8. Ang Nawawala
  9. Thy Womb
  10. Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles

Best Lead Performance

  1. Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
  2. Eddie Garcia, Bwakaw
  3. Aga Muhlach, Of All The Things
  4. Angel Locsin, One More Try
  5. Dingdong Dantes, One More Try

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Art Acuna, Posas
  2. LJ Reyes, Intoy Syokoy sa Kalye Marino
  3. Ronaldo Valdez, The Mistress
  4. Nicholas Varela, Aberya
  5. Janice de Belen, Pridyider

Best Director – Brillante Mendoza, Thy Womb

Best Documentary – Himala Ngayon. While “Give Up Tomorrow” was a suspenseful and compelling yarn, I have issues regarding their depiction of Mrs. Chong who’s utterly charmless. By the end of the film, Chong is conveniently demonized. While I sympathize with the plight of Paco, what’s so evil about a grieving mother? People conveniently forgot that she lost two of her daughters, and her crusade can only be rightfully self serving. “Himala Ngayon” on the other hand takes us back to an era where digital maneuverings were a figment if imagination. It was an immersive documentary on the making of an epic, internal squabbles included (as clearly, it’s part of the film making process).

Best Screenplay – Jun Lana, “Bwakaw”

Best First Feature – Tyrone Acierto’s The Grave Bandits

Best Ensemble – Star Cinema’s “One More Try”

Best Cinematography – Ricardo Buhay III for Erik Matti’s “Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles”

Best Score/Soundtrack – Chris Martinez’s I Doo Bidoo Bidoo

Best Scene – 1. Thy Womb – Nora Aunor after delivering Lovi Poe’s child. She clips the umbilical cord, looks at it then says, “Akin na lang to,” unaware that the piece of tissue would provide as the bitter reminder of her marriage to Bembol Roco who’s (most probably) leaving her after that.

2. Ang Nawawala – Dawn Zulueta and Dominic Roco. As the year turns, Dawn Zulueta wakes up asking, “Sino   ‘to?” and Dominic si finally able to speak to his mother, uttering his name, “Si Gibson, ‘Ma.”

3. Bwakaw – Eddie Garcia sleeps soundly on his coffin. He wakes up with 3 of his friends crying over him.

Best Short Film – Anna Isabelle Matutina’s “Imik”

*

Petersen Vargas (Celluloid Letters) View article

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Colossal
  2. Pascalina
  3. Ang Nawawala
  4. Diablo
  5. Kalayaan
  6. Give Up Tomorrow
  7. Requieme
  8. Bwakaw
  9. Catnip
  10. Thy Womb

Best Lead Performance
1) Dominic Rocco, Ang Nawawala
2) Nora Aunor, Thy Womb
3) Jodi Sta. Maria, Aparisyon
4) Anthony Falcon, Requieme
5) Jericho Rosales, Alagwa

Best Supporting Performance
1) Bugoy Carino, Alagwa
2) Dawn Zulueta, Ang Nawawala
3) Anika Dolonius, Ang Nawawala

Best Director: Pam Miras, Pascalina

Best Documentary: Give Up Tomorrow

Best Screenplay: Colossal

Best First Feature: Catnip

Best Ensemble: Requieme

Best Cinematography: Diablo

Best Score/Soundtrack: Kalayaan

Best Scene: Colossal’s Concert Sequence

Best Short Film: Sa Kabilang Dulo, Benjo Ferrer

*

The following journalists/writers did not directly submit ballots to Pinoy Rebyu but we took their 2012 reviews or lists into account:

Mario Bautista (Malaya) View articles: Best Films and Best Performances

Best Feature-Length Film (unranked):

Bwakaw

I Do Bidoo Bidoo

Mga Mumunting Lihim

Of All the Things

Posas

Santa Nina

Supremo

*

Philbert Dy (Click the City) View article

Best Feature-Length Film (unranked):

Aparisyon

Colossal

Pascalina

Give Up Tomorrow

Ang Nawawala

Kalayaan

Florentina Hubaldo, CTE

Pagsisiyasat sa Gabing Ayaw Lumimot

Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim

Thy Womb

 *

Noli Manaig (Closely Watched Frames)

Best Feature-Length Film (unranked)

Kalayaan

Diablo

Bwakaw

Requieme

Aparisyon

Sta. Nina

Jungle Love

Mamay Umeng

Anak Araw

Baybayin